End Of Season Awards Presentation 2018

On Saturday we had our end of Season Awards for our academy & schoolboy sections.

The turnout was fantastic and a big thanks to Roberto Lopes (@picolopes) and Conor Kearns (@conorkearns98) for assisting with the presentation. Please see below the complete list of winners and all the photos sent in by the team managers.

Team Most Improved Top Scorer Player of the year Players player of the year
U8 Scott Murray N/A Max Carey Daniel McClean
U10 Barry Jackson N/A Ross Cullen Jake Duddy
U11 B Josh Corcoran N/A Alex Reid Charlie Jackson
U11 C AJ Morgan N/A Dylan O Connor Joe Reilly
U12 Sean Bealin N/A Sean Connor James Coyne
U15 N/A Adam Bates Killian Carolan Luke Bentley
Yth 3 N/A Mark Morley Jack Pethrick Mark Morley
Yth 6 N/A Sean Brennan Ibraheem Teko Jake Shiels

One day away – End Of Season Awards

The individual End Of Season awards take place tomorrow @ 2pm

We will have 2 current League Of Ireland players assisting us with our presentation this year.

Our Current goalkeeping coach,@UCDAFC 1st team Goalkeeper & current UCD player of the year @ConorKearns98 will be there and also @shamrockrovers 1st team player @picolopes will also be here to assist with the trophy presentations.

 

 

Fixtures for weekend 24th/25th Nov

Sat 24th Nov

  • U8 Purple – GBFC V Leicester Celtic – Greenhills Park – KO: 10.30am
  • U10B1 – Finglas V GBFC – Kildonan Road – KO: 12.30pm
  • U11B – GBFC V St Mochtas – Greenhills Park – KO: 10.30am
  • U11C – Corduff V GBFC – Corduff Park – KO:12.30pm
  • U15B – NO FIXTURE
  • LSL Sat Premier – Wicklow Rovers V GGFC – Station Rd Wicklow – KO: 2.00pm

Sun 25th Nov

  • U12-4 – NO FIXTURE
  • Yth 3 – NO FIXTURE
  • Yth 6 – NO FIXTURE
  • LSL Sun 1B – GGFC V Broadford Rovers – Greenhills Park – KO: 11.00am

Academy 2018

The academy season came to an end last Saturday. The academy went from strength to strength this year as it finished out the season with approx 25-30 players every week, That is great credit to the lads who runs the academy Andy , Eddie , Alan and their apprentices Sean Brennan and Alex Watt (from our youth 6 team).

The End Of Season awards will be presented on Dec 1st at our Annual award presentation.

It will resume in 2019 (Feb or Mar) and we will keep you posted on the exact date.

Thanks to all the players for the effort throughout the season and a big thanks to the parents for bringing the players up every Saturday.

Fixtures for Weekending 16th/17th/18th November

Friday 16th Nov

  • LSL Sun 1B – Hartstown-Huntstown V GGFC – Hartstown All Weather – KO: 7.45pm

Sat 17th Nov

  • U8 PURPLE -Terenure Rangers V GBFC – Bushy Park – KO:11.30am
  • U10GBFC V Glebe North – Greenhills Park – KO:10.30am
  • U11B – Lucan V GBFC – Airlie Heights – KO:10.30am
  • U11C – GBFC V Glebe North – Greenhills Park – KO:11.30am
  • U15B – GBFC V Liffey Valley Rangers – Greenhills Park – KO:11.00am
  • LSL Sat PremierGGFC V Esker Celtic – Greenhills Park – KO: 2.00pm

Sun 18th Nov

  • U124 – Park Celtic V GBFC – Cabinteely Park – KO:10.30am
  • Youth 3 – SEASON COMPLETED
  • Youth 6 – Clontarf V GBFC – St Pauls College – KO:11.00am

U8s V Park Celtic

The only winner on Saturday morning was the Laundry detergent companies.

Our U8s played out a very interesting game away to Park Celtic on Saturday morning. As the photo shows they left nothing on the pitch (not even a blade of grass). As the lads 1st season comes to a close we hope they enjoyed it and we hope to see them back as eager next season.

Well done lads…

Fixtures for weekend 10th/11th Nov

Saturday 10/11/18

  • U8 Purple – Park Celtic V GBFC – Cabenteely Pk – KO:11.30am
  • U10B1 – GBFC v Dalkey – Greenhills Park – KO: 10.30am
  • U11B – GBFC V Corduff – Greenhills Park – KO: 11.30am
  • U11C – GBFC V Dalkey – Greenhills Park – KO: 12.30pm
  • U15B – NO FIXTURE
  • LSL Sat Premier – Glasnevin FC V GGFC – Albert College – KO: 12.30pm

Sunday 11/11/2018

  • U12(4) – St Pauls Artane v GBFC – Ribh Rd – KO: 10.30am
  • Youth 3 – GBFC V Phoenix – Greenhills Park – KO:11.00 am
  • Youth 6 – Rivermount V GBFC – Tolka Valley Park – KO:12.00pm
  • LSL Sun 1BGGFC V Mount Merrion – Greenhills Park – KO 11.00am

New GYM Facility

Our New Gym facility was used for the first time last night.

The attic in the clubhouse has been converted into a multi-function facility that will be of great benefit to the club.

The seniors were first to use the facility under the guidance of Strength & Conditioning coach Des Buckley.

Fixtures for Weekending 27/28 Oct 2018

Due to Bank-holiday there are no small sided games.

Saturday 27/10/18

  • U8 Purple – NO GAME
  • U10B1 – NO GAME
  • U11B – NO GAME
  • U11C – NO GAME
  • U15B – GBFC V Drimnagh Celtic – Greenhills Park – KO:11.30am
  • LSL Sat Premier – Wicklow Rovers V GGFC – Station Rd Wicklow – KO2.00pm

Sunday 28/10/2018

  • U12(4) – TBC
  • Youth 3 – Collinstown V GBFC Collinstown Park Park – KO:12.30pm
  • Youth 6GBFC V Greystones – Greenhills Park – KO:12.30pm
  • LSL Sun 1BGGFC V St James Gate – Greenhills Park – KO 11.00am